Scoreboard New

Baseball

May 16: OHS at Prescott. SCF vs. Grantsburg.

May 17: SCF vs. Prescott.

May 20: OHS vs. St. Croix Central.

May 21: SCF at Hayward.  

Osceola Chieftain Baseball

St. Croix Central at Osceola (unofficial)

May 20, 2019 (first game of double header)

St. Croix Central Batting

ABRHRBI

Berg3130

Sumdby3000

Meyer3110

Holme2011

Dado2000

Miller2011

L Holme2000

Berends2000

Trainor2000

     Totals21262

Osceola Batting

ABRHRBI

M Schultz2000

Schmidt2010

Clark1000

Carlson1000

J Schultz2000

Maxon2000

Rutledge1000

J Sedivy1000

Mork1000

Bjerke1000

Lalim2000

     Totals16010

Osceola Pitching

IPHRERBBSO

Rutledge (L)331103

M Schultz1.131102

Carlson.200001

St. Croix Central Pitching

IPHRERBBSO

Dado (W)3.110008

Meyer1.200003

Score by Inning

12345F

SCCHS100102

OHS000000

  

Osceola Chieftain Baseball

St. Croix Central at Osceola (unofficial)

May 20, 2019 (second game of double header)

St. Croix Central designated as home team

Osceola Batting

ABRHRBI

M Schultz3000

Schmidt2000

Clark2000

Carlson1000

J Schultz2000

Maxon2110

J Sedivy1000

Bjerke1000

Wallis1000

Lalim2000

     Totals17110

St. Croix Central Batting

ABRHRBI

Berg2000

Sumdby3000

Meyer2110

Z Holme2111

Dado2111

Miller2011

L Holme2010

Berends2010

Tranor2011

Sub #180100

     Totals

St. Croix Central Pitching

IPHRERBBSO

Meyer (W)211034

Miller300023

Osceola Pitching

IPHRERBBSO

Carlson100001

Lalim (L).143200

Maxon2.231012

Score by Inning

12345F

OHS010001

SCCHS0310X4

  

MBC Baseball Standings

FINAL

TeamConf.Overall

1) New Richmond14-017-7

2) St. Croix Central9-513-9

3) Baldwin-Woodville8-610-8

4) Prescott7-715-8

5) Osceola6-87-10

6) Somerset5-912-12

7) Amery4-108-10

8) Ellsworth3-113-14

Osceola Chieftain Baseball

Ashland at Osceola (unofficial)

WIAA Regionals – Round 1

May 20, 2019 (first game of double header) Ashland Batting

ABRHRBI

Bonneville3120

Brown2110

Thimm3111

Lindenberg3111

Brennan2011

Stegman2000

Zak2000

Tutor3000

Goodman3000

     Totals23463

Osceola Batting

ABRHRBI

M Schultz4110

Schmidt1200

J Schultz3210

Carlson3122

Clark3111

Maxon4020

Rutledge2000

Mork1001

Lalim3000

     Totals24774

Osceola Pitching

IPHRERBBSO

M Schultz(W)5.164424

Carlson1.200002

Ashland Pitching

IPHRERBBSO

Brown (L)254322

Brennan102241

Zak2.221120

Lindenberg0100000

Score by Inning

1234567F

AHS00000404

OHS103300X7

braves baseball

May 24 at Hinckley Knights,  7:30 p.m.

May 30 vs. St Paul Hops, 7:30 p.m.

May 31 vs. St Paul Mudhens,  7:30 p.m.

June 2 at Haugen Knights, 1 p.m.

June 5 vs. Hudson River Rats, 7:30p.m.

June 7 vs. Minneapolis Angels, 7:30 p.m.

June 8 vs. Haugen Knights, 5 p.m.

June 9 at Brill Millers, 1 p.m., Havelka field.

June 14 at Cold Spring Springers 8:45 p.m., Arlington Ball Park.

June 15 game TBA (Miller Lite Tourney)  at Arlington/Gaylord Park.

June 16 at (Miller Lite Tourney) Arlington/Gaylord Park.

June 19 vs. Stillwater Loggers, 7:30 p.m.

June 21 vs. River Falls Fighting Fish, 7:30 p.m. 

June 22 at Haugen Hornets,  7:30 p.m.

June 23 at Delano A’s,  6 p.m., Delano Municipal Park.

June 26 vs. Isanti Redbirds, 7:30 p.m.

June 28 vs. Spooner Cardinals,  7:30 p.m.

June 29 vs. Haugen Hornets, 5 p.m.

June 30 vs. Brill Millers,  1 p.m.

July 10 vs. Prescott Pirates, 7:30 p.m.

July 12 at Spooner Cardinals,  7:30 p.m, Merchant Park.

July 13 vs. St Paul Capitals, 7 p.m.

July 17 vs.  Metro Knights, 7:30 p.m.

July 19 at Haugen Knights,  7:30 p.m.

July 20 at Hayward Hawks, 7:30 p.m., Larry Sommerville Field. 

July 24 at River Falls Fighting Fish, 7:30 p.m., First National Bank Field.

July 27 vs. Hayward Hawks, (Double Header) 2 p.m and 5 p.m game.

Aug. 2-4 at Spooner (league tourney).  

Aug. 9-11 State Semi Finals  at Spooner, Haugen, Rib Lake or Altoona.

Aug. 16-18 State finals  at Menomonie.

golf

May 28: Sectional at Hayward.

June 3: State at Madison.

Osceola Chieftain and St. Croix Falls Saints Golf Results

Division-2 Regional Finals

May 21, 2019

Bristol Ridge Golf Course

Somerset, WI (18-holes)

Team Results (top four teams qualify for Sectional meet)

1) Amery   356

2) St. Croix Central   361

3) Baldwin-Woodville   370

4) Osceola   374

5) Prescott   404

6) Barron   411

7) Somerset   416

8) Bloomer   424

9) St. Croix Falls   437

10) Ellsworth   442

Osceola Individuals

Jacob Hall   89

Drew Willeman   93

Nick Kremer   93

Ryan Leidle   99

St. Croix Falls Individuals

Mitchel Steele   85

Kullan Parks   113

Hunter Stelton   115

Seth Gudmunsen   124

Medalist, Parker Griffin, Amery, 75.

Individual Sectional Qualifiers

Mitchel Steele, St. Croix Falls, 85

Bradley Sarauer, Bloomer, 88

Johnny Bleskacek, Bloomer, 89

soccer

May 23: OHS at Spooner.

track

Osceola Chieftain and St. Croix Falls Saints Track and Field Results

WIAA Regional Meet

Osceola, WI

May 20, 2019

Top 4 in each event advance to Sectionals

Points awarded for top eight place finishes

First place finishers – and Osceola (OHS) and St. Croix Falls (SCF) place winners

Team Standings – Girls

1) Osceola   144.33     

2) Ashland   94.33

3) Saint Croix Falls   91        

4) Amery   81   

5) Hayward   76        

6) Rice Lake   67   

7) Northwestern   60        

8) Spooner   59.33

9) Barron   28      

Girls Individual Events

100m dash – 1, Jordan Braund, SCF, 12.87. 2, Shaylee Feske, OHS, 12.98. 4, Riley Henk, SCF, 13.45. 6, Brooke Ellefson, OHS, 14.06.   

200m dash – 1, Shaylee Feske, OHS, 26.41. 8, Grace Bergstrom, SCF, 30.27.

400m dash – 1, Caroline Gearin, OHS, 59.71. 2, Anna Klein, SCF, 1:01.25. 5, Emily McCurdy, SCF, 1:02.45. 6, Anna Swanson, OHS, 1:03.41.

800m run – 1, Anna Penzkover, Rice Lake, 2:24.71. 2, Anna Klein, SCF, 2:26.34. 3, Lauren Ellefson, OHS, 2:26.47. 5, Alli Fogelberg, OHS, 2:31.40. 6, Tia Foster, OHS, 2:42.06. 

1600m run – 1, Lauren Ellefson, OHS, 5:24.13. 4, Alli Fogelberg, OHS, 5:28.66. 7, Tia Foster, OHS, 6:01.06.

3200m run – 1, Elena George, Ashland, 12:06.08. 4, Chloe Backlund, OHS, 12:51.81. 

100m hurdles – 1, Marlee Dietrich, Amery, 17.00. 6, Greta Erickson, SCF, 17.90. 7, Lauren Borst, SCF, 17.92.

300m hurdles – 1, Marlee Dietrich, Amery, 48.96. Mallory Johnson, OHS, 52.77.   

400m relay – 1, SCF, (Riley Henk, Jenna Driscoll, Lucia Neuman, Jordan Braund), 51.51. 6, OHS, (Addi Bradway, Sydney Bents, Kaili Bradway, Brooke Ellefson), 54.90.

800m relay – 1, Amery, (Alexis Werle, Amanda Edwards, Madilyn Heinn, Ella Williamson), 1:52.20. 2, SCF, (Riley Henk, Jenna Driscoll, Lucia Neuman, Jordan Braund), 1:53.31. 4, OHS, (Addi Bradway, Arieana Hayton, Kaili Bradway, Brooke Ellefson), 1:57.64.  

1600m relay – 1, OHS, (Shaylee Feske, Katie Haase, Anna Swanson, Caroline Gearin), 4:07.57. 4, SCF, (Anna Klein, Lucia Neuman, Jenna Driscoll, Emily McCurdy), 4:15.91.

3200m relay – 1, OHS, (Katie Haase, Alli Fogelberg, Lauren Ellefson, Caroline Gearin), 9:51.66. 

High jump – 1, Jasmine Mlejnek, Rice Lake, 5-2. 4, Mallory Johnson, OHS, 4-6. 8 (tie), Sydney Bents, OHS, 4-2.

Pole vault – 1, Abigail Nelson, Northwestern, 11-0. 2, Caroline Gearin, OHS, 10-0. 

Long jump – 1, Marlee Dietrich, Amery, 15-1.25. 2, Emily McCurdy, SCF, 15-8.75. 

Triple jump – 1, Journey Amundson, Northwestern, 34-10.5. 3, Jenna Driscoll, SCF, 33-6.5. 4, Emily McCurdy, SCF, 33-5. 5, Katie Haase, OHS, 32-11.75. 

Shot put – 1, Jackie Rosenbush, 33-1. 2, Teagan Harrison, OHS, 32-11.5. 6, Sidney Hoverman, SCF, 31-10.25.  

Discus – 1, Katie Haase, OHS, 123-10. 2, Megan Merricks, OHS, 110-5. 5, Kylie Broten, SCF, 99-7. 8, Sidney Hoverman, SCF, 92-10. 

Team Standings – Boys

1) Osceola   143.50     

2) Rice Lake   127   

3) Amery   96.50     

4) Saint Croix Falls   95   

5) Hayward   78.50     

6) Northwestern   53.50

7) Barron   52        

8) Ashland   47   

9) Spooner   6     

Boys Individual Events

100m dash – 1, Deairus Clerveaux, Rice Lake, 11.29. 5, Anthony Will, SCF, 12.03. 8, Boden Enochs, SCF, 12.52.

200m dash – 1, Michael Knaack, Northwestern, 23.32. 5, Gus Peterson, OHS, 24.04. 

400m dash – 1, Deairus Clerveaux, Rice Lake, 49.86. 2, Gus Peterson, OHS, 50.51. 6, Justin Vorndran, OHS, 53.81. 

800m run – 1, Tristan Massie, Barron, 2:02.33. 2, Kolten Heimbach, OHS, 2:05.07. 5, Blake Slater, OHS, 2:14.92. 

1600m run – 1, Derek Penzkover, Rice Lake, 4:44.30. 2, Trevor LaMirande, SCF, 4:52.41. 5, Sean Rogers, OHS, 4:58.33. 6, David Olson, OHS, 5:07.48. 

3200m run – 1, Andrew Carlson, Amery, 10:28.08. 3, Quinn McDonald, OHS, 10:29.91. 4, Zach Solsrud, OHS, 10:37.26. 7, Viktor Knigge, SCF, 10:52.43. 

110m hurdles – 1, Gannon Christman, Rice Lake, 15.64. 2, Logan Ross, SCF, 15.65. 3, Tyler Dye, OHS, 15.97. 4, Seth Ott, OHS, 16.65. 5, Bryce Anderson, OHS, 16.70.

300m hurdles – 1, Tanner Johnson, Hayward, 41.67. Tyler Dye, OHS, 41.95. 4, Logan Ross, SCF, 42.21. 8, Gabe Baier, OHS, 44.32.

400m relay – 1, Amery, (Dalton Johnson, Lance Waalen, Galen Coy, Gus Wentz), 44.58. 4, OHS, (Matt Germain, Tray Scott, Logan Johnson, Gavin Peterson), 45.14. 5, SCF, (Ryan Peltz, Anthony Will, McKinley Erickson, Spencer Steek), 45.28. 

800m relay – 1, SCF, (Logan Ross, Anthony Will, McKinley Erickson, Spencer Steek), 1:33.68. 4, OHS, (Matt Germain, Tray Scott, Gabe Baier, Gavin Peterson), 1:33.86.

1600m relay – 1, Hayward, (James Gouge, Chase Roehl, Tanner Johnson, Riley Dobbs), 3:30.70. 2, OHS, (Matt Germain, Gavin Peterson, Luke Haase, Justin Vorndran), 3:32.40. 4, SCF, (Tony DeLuca, Trevor LaMirande, Derek Fisk, Isiah Hoggatt), 3:35.40.

3200m relay – 1, OHS, (Sean Rogers, Kolten Heimbach, David Olson, Justin Vorndran), 8:31.65. 2, SCF, (Trevor LaMirande, Derek Fisk, Isiah Hoggatt, Tony DeLuca), 8:38.73.

High jump – 1, Tray Scott, OHS, 6-0. 5, Matthew Koprek, OHS, 5-6. 

Pole vault – 1, Ryan Peltz, SCF, 12-9. 3, Luke Haase, OHS, 11-9. 7 (tie), Blake Jordan, OHS, 11-0.

Long jump – 1, Riley Dobbs, Hayward, 21-0.25. 2, Parker Roemhild, OHS, 20-4.5. 8, Logan Ross, SCF, 19-5.75. 

Triple jump – 1, Riley Dobbs, Hayward, 43-3. 4, Isiah Hoggatt, SCF, 40-9. 6, McKinley Erickson, SCF, 40-3. 

Shot put – 1, Adam Strouf, Rice Lake, 57-2. 3, Robert Conde, OHS, 46-5.5. 4, Sebastian Austad, SCF, 42-3.5. 6, Tyler Cooper, SCF, 41-2. 7, Gabe Lowney, OHS, 40-10. 

Discus – 1, Sebastian Austad, SCF, 156-2. 4, Sam Trinitapoli, OHS, 129-1. 5, Cole Johnson, OHS, 126-10. 6, Tyler Cooper, SCF, 124-11. 

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.