Scoreboard New

Baseball

AMERICAN LEGION

games at high school varsity field

June 11: Osceola at St. Croix Falls.

June 14: Osceola at Grand View Park, Hudson, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

June 18: St. Croix Central at Osceola, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

June 21: Prescott at Osceola, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

June 23: Baldwin at Osceola, 1 p.m. and 3 p.m.

June 28: Osceola at New Richmond, 5:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

July 9: Osceola at Spring Valley, 5:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

July 12: Osceola at Wakanda Park, Menomonie, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

July 16: Bloomer at Osceola, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

July 19-23: Regional tournament.

July 26-30: State at Chippewa Falls.

Osceola Chieftain Baseball

WIAA Regional – Round 2

Osceola at Northwestern (unofficial)

May 28, 2019

Osceola Batting

ABRHRBI

M Schultz3010

Schmidt4000

J Schultz3100

Carlson3220

Clark1200

Maxon4123

Rutledge3000

Mork2000

Lalim1012

     Totals24665

Northwestern Batting

ABRHRBI

Brill4021

Gustafson4111

Sedin3132

Nolan0100

Holsclaw3012

Werner3020

Wakefield2000

Pulja0100

Paulsen2000

Klobucher2000

Thompson1100

Ronchi3221

     Totals277117

Northwestern Pitching

IPHRERBBSO

Brill556556

Sedin (W)210012

Osceola Pitching

IPHRERBBSO

M Schultz4.295100

Carlson (L)1.122211

Score by Inning

1234567F

OHS02301006

NHS000142X7

  

braves baseball

June 5 vs. Hudson River Rats, 7:30p.m.

June 7 vs. Minneapolis Angels, 7:30 p.m.

June 8 vs. Haugen Knights, 5 p.m.

June 9 at Brill Millers, 1 p.m., Havelka field.

June 14 at Cold Spring Springers 8:45 p.m., Arlington Ball Park.

June 15 game TBA (Miller Lite Tourney)  at Arlington/Gaylord Park.

June 16 at (Miller Lite Tourney) Arlington/Gaylord Park.

June 21 vs. River Falls Fighting Fish, 7:30 p.m. 

June 22 at Haugen Hornets,  7:30 p.m.

June 23 at Delano A’s,  6 p.m., Delano Municipal Park.

June 26 vs. Isanti Redbirds, 7:30 p.m.

June 28 vs. Spooner Cardinals,  7:30 p.m.

June 29 vs. Haugen Hornets, 5 p.m.

June 30 vs. Brill Millers,  1 p.m.

July 10 vs. Prescott Pirates, 7:30 p.m.

July 12 at Spooner Cardinals,  7:30 p.m, Merchant Park.

July 13 vs. St Paul Capitals, 7 p.m.

July 17 vs.  Metro Knights, 7:30 p.m.

July 19 at Haugen Knights,  7:30 p.m.

July 20 at Hayward Hawks, 7:30 p.m., Larry Sommerville Field. 

July 24 at River Falls Fighting Fish, 7:30 p.m., First National Bank Field.

July 27 vs. Hayward Hawks, (Double Header) 2 p.m and 5 p.m game.

Aug. 2-4 at Spooner (league tourney).  

Aug. 9-11 State Semi Finals  at Spooner, Haugen, Rib Lake or Altoona.

Aug. 16-18 State finals  at Menomonie.

golf

Osceola Chieftain and St. Croix Falls Saints Golf Results

Division-2 Sectional Finals

May 29, 2019

Hayward Golf Course (18-holes)

Team Results (top two teams qualify for State meet)

1) Lakeland Union   303

2) Rice Lake   304

3) Northwestern   315

4) St. Croix Central   333

5) Hayward   341

6) Osceola   345

6) Neillsville/Loyal   345

8) Eau Claire McDonell/Regis

9) Amery   353

10) Baldwin-Woodville   356

11) Black River Falls   369

11) Arcadia   369

Osceola Individuals

Jacob Hall   80

Nick Kremer   86

Drew Willeman   89

Colton Wilmot   90

St. Croix Falls Individual

Mitchel Steele   90

Co-Medalists, Simon Cuskey and Blake Zadra, Rice Lake, 73.

Individual State Qualifiers

Kordell Swanson, Northwestern, 75

Matt Mueller, St. Croix Central, 77

Trevor Priem, Northwestern, 79

track

Osceola Chieftain and St. Croix Falls Saints Track and Field Results

WIAA State Meet

La Crosse, WI

May 31 and June 1, 2019

Points awarded for top eight place finishes

First place finishers – and Osceola (OHS) and St. Croix Falls (SCF) place winners

Team Standings – Girls (top 10 of 136 teams)

1) Wisconsin Lutheran   49

2) Freedom   42.5

3) Lodi   30

4) Osceola   28

5) Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau   25

5) Clinton   25

7) East Troy   24

8) Westby   21

9) Denmark   20

9) Somerset   20

9) Lakeland Union   20

9) Wautoma   20

9) Bloomer   20

Girls Individual Events

100m dash – 1, Sylvia Johansen, Clinton, 11.95. 6, Jordan Braund, SCF, 12.54.  

200m dash – 1, Tatum Straw, Catholic Memorial, 24.86. 8, Shaylee Feske, OHS, 26.28. 

400m dash – 1, Rachel Bottum, East Troy, 57.15. 3, Caroline Gearin, OHS, 59.26. 

800m run – 1, Felicty Hade, Shorewood, 2:15.63. 

1600m run – 1, Leah Feyen, Denmark, 4:56.84. 7, Lauren Ellefson, OHS, 5:17.11.

3200m run – 1, Leah Kralovetz, Denmark, 10:38.12.

100m hurdles – 1, Mackenzie Heyroth, Lodi, 14.36.

300m hurdles – 1, Mackenzie Heyroth, Lodi, 43.61. 

400m relay – 1, Bloomer, (Maggie Sarauer, Grace Post, Vanessa Janneman, Alexa Post), 49.61.

800m relay – 1, Bloomer, (Maggie Sarauer, Grace Post, Vanessa Janneman, Alexa Post), 1:43.27.

1600m relay – 1, Lodi, (Mackenzie Heyroth, Isabelle Clary, Hannah Busser, Rhianna Walzer, 4:00.09). 4, OHS, (Shaylee Feske, Katie Haase, Anna Swanson, Caroline Gearin), 4:05.49.

3200m relay – 1, OHS, (Katie Haase, Alli Fogelberg, Lauren Ellefson, Caroline Gearin), 9:30.69. 

High jump – 1, Nicole Johnson, Dodgeville/Mineral Point, 5-2. 

Pole vault – 1, Abby Rynes, Richland Center, 11-6. 

Long jump – 1, Jaiah Hopf, Wisconsin Lutheran, 18-4. 

Triple jump – 1, Jaiah Hopf, Wisconsin Lutheran, 38-7.5. 

Shot put – 1, Eve Goldstein, Somerset, 43-2.5.

Discus – 1, Eve Goldstein, Somerset, 134-8. 6, Katie Haase, OHS, 116-0. 8, Megan Merricks, OHS, 111-11.

Team Standings – Boys (top 10 of 136 teams)

1) Freedom   48.5

2) Rice Lake   47

3) Peshtigo   34

4) Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau   31

5) Wisconsin Lutheran   27

6) East Troy   26

7) Racine St. Catherine   25

8) Monroe   22

8) Lodi   22

10) Lakeside Lutheran   21

Boys Individual Events

100m dash – 1, Max Bennett, Wautoma, 10.86. 

200m dash – 1, Evan Schuster, Racine St. Catherine, 22.00.

400m dash – 1, Evan Schuster, Racine St. Catherine, 48.82. 

800m run – 1, Nate Griepentrog, Valders, 1:57.06. 

1600m run – 1, Henry Chapman, East Troy, 4:16.95. 

3200m run – 1, Henry Chapman, East Troy, 9:37.26.

110m hurdles – 1, Mitchell VanVooren, Peshtigo, 14.59. 

300m hurdles – 1, Davis Wenthe, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, 37.97.

400m relay – 1, Rice Lake, (Dawon Stroik, Deairus Clerveaux, Zach Widdes, Marquez Clerveaux), 42.64. 

800m relay – 1, Freedom, (Gavin Hafemann, Bryce Vandenberg, Luke Pingel, Ty Brickner), 1:27.52. 

1600m relay – 1, Freedom, (Bryce Vandenberg, Alex Sheriff, Ty Brickner, Luke Pingel), 3:21.58. 

3200m relay – 1, Wisconsin Lutheran, (Noah Hurley, Vicente Janik, Noah Ricke, Jared Denk), 7:59.74. 

High jump – 1, Cade Meyer, Monroe, 6-9.

Pole vault – 1, Max Rauch, Peshtigo, 14-9. 

Long jump – 1, Dameco Walker, Brown Deer, 23-4. 

Triple jump – 1, Jo’Vontae Coleman, Turner, 45-5.75. 

Shot put – 1, Adam Strouf, Rice Lake, 56-9. 

Discus – 1, Austin Jentz, Platteville, 168-1. 

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.