Scoreboard New

Osceola Braves

June 9 at River Falls, 7:30 p.m.

June 11 at Spring Valley, 7:30 p.m.

June 12 at Hudson, 1 p.m.

June 16 vs. Stillwater, 7:30 p.m.

June 18 at Green Isle tournament.

June 23 vs. Eau Claire, 7:30 p.m.

OHS baseball

Osceola Chieftain Baseball

Osceola at Amery (unofficial)

June 1, 2021

Osceola Batting

ABRHRBI

L Sedivy2221

Severson2101

Carlson3002

J Sedivy4000

Tronrud4120

Ulrich4000

Swanson4011

Newton2100

Campeau1000

Lalim3210

     Totals29765

Amery Batting

ABRHRBI

White4020

Hopke2001

Tylee3011

Johns1000

Gouker3000

Jensen2000

#21000

Flanum2010

Tollakson3210

Kurschinski3111

Page3010

     Totals27373

Amery Pitching

IPHRERBBSO

Hopke (L)3.143116

Gilbertson.101141

Kurschinski1.202111

Page1.221102

Osceola Pitching

IPHRERBBSO

Carlson (W)3.231116

Tronrud210002

Lalim100011

L Sedivy.132110

Score by Inning

1234567F

OHS21010217

AHS00100023

  Osceola Chieftain Baseball

Osceola at Ellsworth (unofficial)

June 3, 2021

Osceola Batting

ABRHRBI

L Sedivy3210

Severson2110

Carlson3112

J Sedivy3033

Tronrud3001

Ulrich3000

Swanson3000

Newton3100

Lalim2100

     Totals25666

Ellsworth Batting

ABRHRBI

Voelker3211

Madsen4112

Pechacek3110

Matzek3011

Snyder4021

Coulthard3000

Pierce2000

Graf1110

Broadway3000

     Totals26575

Ellsworth Pitching

IPHRERBBSO

Edgar (L)4.256252

Pierce2.110022

Osceola Pitching

IPHRERBBSO

Ulrich (W)643342

L Sedivy.232210

Tronrud.100000

Score by Inning

1234567F

OHS24000006

EHS20000035

  Osceola Chieftain Baseball

Baldwin-Woodville at Osceola (unofficial)

June 4, 2021

Osceola Batting

ABRHRBI

L Sedivy3111

Severson3000

Carlson2000

J Sedivy3100

Tronrud3100

Newton3122

Lalim0100

Swanson3012

Ulrich2000

Almlie0200

     Totals22745

Baldwin-Woodville Batting

ABRHRBI

Crowley3120

Holldorf3011

Guthrie3000

Smith4010

Werner4022

Fink3000

Veenendaal4000

Thompson3000

Hush2020

Margelofsky0200

     Totals29383

Osceola Pitching

IPHRERBBSO

Carlson (W)553136

Tronrud230001

Baldwin-Woodville Pitching

IPHRERBBSO

Hush (L)425242

Smith.122200

Holldorf1.200011

Score by Inning

1234567F

BWHS00210003

OHS300130X7

  

Osceola softball

Osceola Chieftain Softball

Ellsworth at Osceola (unofficial)

June 1, 2021

Ellsworth Batting

ABRHRBI

Giese3431

Bartels4113

Earney5120

Beissel2114

Nelson2011

Lalley4011

Willenberg2000

Minder2000

Gilbertson2221

Nugent2000

Jensen4110

Maurer2111

Swanson2110

     Totals36121412

Osceola Batting

ABRHRBI

Branum3100

See4221

Dannenmller4001

Mayer3011

Smith3012

Strege3000

Feldt1000

Vetter2000

DeMoe3110

Willeman1100

     Totals27555

Osceola Pitching

IPHRERBBSO

Smith (L)1.146331

Willeman 5.2106601

Ellsworth Pitching

IPHRERBBSO

Beissel (W)755268

Score by Innings

1234567F 

EHS241200312

OHS 00000235

Osceola Chieftain Softball

New Richmond at Osceola (unofficial)

June 3, 2021

New Richmond Batting

ABRHRBI

Brinkman3000

Swanepoel3220

Brewer4123

Huset4110

Harris4130

Tappe2112

DeYoung3010

Vonwald3021

Jackson1000

     Totals276126

Osceola Batting

ABRHRBI

See3000

Branum3000

Dannenmller3020

Mayer3010

Smith3000

Strege3000

Swanson3000

DeMoe2000

Willeman2000

     Totals25030

Osceola Pitching

IPHRERBBSO

Willeman (L)5106610

Smith220010

New Richmond Pitching

IPHRERBBSO

Joachim (W)420006

Swanepoel310002

Score by Innings

1234567F 

NRHS12201006

OHS 00000000

Osceola Chieftain Softball

Osceola at St. Croix Central (unofficial)

June 5, 2021

Osceola Batting

ABRHRBI

Branum5012

See4000

Dannenmller5220

Mayer4331

Strege4021

Vetter0100

Feldt4001

Smith3102

Swanson4111

Willeman2121

     Totals359119

St. Croix Central Batting

ABRHRBI

Klinger4221

Gafford4103

Barker1102

Bonse5011

Sabelko4111

Melstrom4222

Peterson3100

Rydberg4231

Lyon4210

     Totals33121011

St. Croix Central Pitching

IPHRERBBSO

Melstrom (W)7119526

Osceola Pitching

IPHRERBBSO

Smith445151

Willeman (L)267121

Score by Innings

1234567F 

OHS01105209

SCCHS041070X12

  

Osceola tennis

Osceola Chieftain Tennis Results

Osceola vs. Ellsworth 

(at New Richmond)

June 1, 2021 

Osceola (O) 5, Ellsworth (E) 2

Singles

No. 1) Leo Bergner (E), def. Gavin Almlie (O), 6-4, 6-3

No. 2) Brayden Thomas (O), def. (E), 2-0, 2-0 (forfeit)

No. 3) Carson Holman (O), def. Joe Schmalstig (E), 6-3, 6-0

No. 4) Lander Levers (E), def. William Huhn (O), 7-6 (3), 6-4

Doubles

No. 1) Travis Jennings/Jackson Dvorak (O), def. (E), 2-0, 2-0 (forfeit)

No. 2) Sampson Federation/Ethan Landgreen (O), def. (E), 2-0, 2-0 (forfeit)

No. 3) Sean Michel/August Dressel (O), def. (E), 2-0, 2-0 (forfeit)

Osceola Chieftain Tennis Results

Osceola at New Richmond

June 1, 2021 

New Richmond (NR) 7, Osceola (O) 0

Singles

No. 1) Thomas Smallidge (NR), def. Gavin Almlie (O), 6-1, 6-1

No. 2) Jordan McGinley (NR), def. Brayden Thomas (O), 6-1, 6-3

No. 3) Tyler Dennis (NR), def. Carson Hollman (O), 6-2, 6-2

No. 4) Matt Westmoreland (NR), def. William Huhn (O), 6-3, 6-1

Doubles

No. 1) Joe Casey/Jack Davis (NR), def. Travis Jennings/Jackson Dvorak (O), 6-1, 6-2 

No. 2) Drew Eckert/Sam Tyvoll (NR), def. Ethan Landgreen/Sampson Federation (O), 6-0, 6-1

No. 3) Nathan Devereux/Andy Johnson (NR), def. Sean Michel/August Dressel (O), 6-2, 7-5

Osceola Chieftain Tennis Results

Middle Border Conference Meet at New Richmond

June 3, 2021 

Osceola Results

Singles

No. 1) Noah Kaiser, Altoona, def. Gavin Almlie (OHS), 6-1, 6-3

No. 2) Brayden Thomas (O), def. Ryan Hays (Altoona), 6-1, 6-4

Semi Final: Jordan McGinley (New Richmond), def. Thomas 6-0, 6-3

Third Place Match: Alex Nunez (Eau Claire Regis), def. Thomas, 6-3, 7-5

No. 3) Carson Hollman (O), def. Luke Carr (Amery), 6-1, 6-1

Semi Final: Tyler Dennis (New Richmond), def. Hollman, 6-3, 6-4

Third Place Match: Xai Her (Altoona), def. Hollman, 6-1, 6-0

No. 4) William Huhn (O), def. Wyatt Graff (Amery), 6-2, 2-6, 10-8

Semi-Final Match: Zach Laber (Eau Claire Regis), def. Huhn, 6-3, 7-5

Third Place Match: Seth Redetzke (Altoona), def. Huhn 6-7(5), 7-5, 10-5 

Doubles

No. 1) Joe Casey/Jack Davis (New Richmond), def. Jackson Dvorak/Travis Jennings (O), 6-2, 6-3

No. 2) Drew Eckert/Sam Tyvoll (New Richmond), def. Sampson Federation/Ethan Landgreen (O), 6-0, 6-0

No. 3) Nathan Devereux/Andy Johnson (New Richmond), def. Sean Michel/August Dressel (O), 6-1, 6-2

SCF track

St. Croix Falls Track and Field Results

St. Croix Falls Invitational

June 3, 2021

Points awarded for top five place finishes

First place finishers – and St. Croix Falls (SCF) place winners

Team Standings – Girls

1) St. Croix Falls   161 

2) Cameron   71

3) Spooner   46 

4) Barron   36

5) Chetek-Weyerhaeuser   29

Girls Individual Events

100m dash – 1, Madison Wall, Cameron, 13.71. 2, Grace Bergstrom, SCF, 13.83. 3, Ella Waterworth, SCF, 13.84. 4, Emily McCurdy, SCF, 13.88.

200m dash – 1, Madison Wall, Cameron, 28.19. 2, Loganne Marks, SCF, 28.46. 3, Grace Bergstrom, SCF, 28.69. 4, Lucy Belisle, SCF, 28.99. 5, Brianna McCurdy, SCF, 29.46.

400m dash – 1, Fran Peterson, Barron, 1:03.85. 3, Emily McCurdy, SCF, 1:05.34. 

800m run – 1, Taylor Severt, Cameron, 2:47.12. 3, Sierra Braund, SCF, 2:50.79.

1600m run – 1, Fran Peterson, Barron, 5:35.50. 2, Sierra Braund, SCF, 6:39.52. 3, Abby Jensen, SCF, 7:26.25. 

100m hurdles – 1, Hailee Halverson, Barron, 16.67. 3, Greta Erickson, SCF, 17.62. 4, Megan Hendrickson, SCF, 19.53.  

300m hurdles – 1, Sevanna Burke, Spooner, 51.51. 3, Greta Erickson, SCF, 53.38. 

400m relay – 1, SCF, (Loganne Marks, Ella Waterworth, Kaylee Miron, Grace Bergstrom), 54.29.

800m relay – 1, SCF, (Loganne Marks, Brianna McCurdy, Kaylee Miron, Lucy Belisle), 1:54.53.

1600m relay – 1, Cameron, (Britanny Breed, Alyssa Kuffel, Sydney Leschisin, Taylor Severt), 4:56.55. 

3200m relay – 1, Cameron, (Britanny Breed, Hailey Mikolon, Sydney Leschisin, Alyssa Kuffel), 12:00.65. 2, SCF, (Sierra Braund, Morgan Marks, Paige Haaf, Abby Jensen), 13:21.58.

High jump – 1, Savannah Wood, Cameron, 4-8. 2, Lucy Belisle, SCF, 4-8. 

Pole vault – 1, Brynn Daniels, Spooner, 8-0. 2, Ella Waterworth, SCF, 8-0. 5, Megan Hendrickson, SCF, 6-6.

Long jump – 1, Brianna McCurdy, SCF, 14-9.25. 2, Emily McCurdy, SCF, 14-9. 5, Megan Hendrickson, SCF, 13-8.5. 

Triple jump – 1, Emily McCurdy, SCF, 32-8. 2, Grace Bergstrom, SCF, 30-6.25. 3, Lucy Belisle, SCF, 30-4.75. 5, Brianna McCurdy, SCF, 29-3. 

Shot put – 1, Kylie Broten, SCF, 31-11.75. 2, Kelsey Cooper, SCF, 29-3.5. 3, Isabelle Coen, SCF, 29-1.

Discus – 1, Kylie Broten, SCF, 107-5. 2, Isabelle Coen, SCF, 96-7. 3, Nora Wondra, SCF, 92-6. Kelsey Cooper, SCF, 75-5. 

 

 

 

Team Standings – Boys

1) Chetek-Weyerhaeuser   95 

2) Cameron   71

3) St. Croix Falls   68 

4) Spooner   64

5) Barron   63

Boys Individual Events

100m dash – 1, Ashton Kummet, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, 11.45. 2, Matthew Oye, SCF, 11.52. 

200m dash – 1, Carter Kummet, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, 23.64. 2, Matthew Oye, SCF, 23.96. 

400m dash – 1, Joseph Jensen, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, 54.04. 

800m run – 1, Marcus Peterson, Barron, 2:11.23. 3, Tristan Hanson, SCF, 2:24.38. 

1600m run – 1, Marcus Peterson, Barron, 4:50.19. 2, Mason Peer, SCF, 5:20.85. 

3200m run – 1, Viktor Knigge, SCF, 10:51.40. 3, Lincoln Ferris, SCF, 12:42.79.

110m hurdles – 1, Layton Borst, SCF, 17.06. 

300m hurdles – 1, Ethan Bowe, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, 44.19.  

400m relay – 1, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, (Carter Kummet, Ethan Bowe, Tyler Monnier, Ashton Kummet), 44.93. 3, SCF, (Austin Opel, Henry Germain, Travis Oestereich, Kieran DaFoe), 47.37.  

800m relay – 1, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, (Carter Kummet, Joseph Jensen, Tristan Wendt, Ashton Kummet), 1:33.54. 3, SCF, (Austin Opel, Henry Germain, Travis Oestereich, Kieran DaFoe), 1:39.31.

1600m relay – 1, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, (Liam Tschumperlin, Lawson Davis, Ethan Bowe, Joseph Jensen), 3:44.10. 

3200m relay – 1, SCF, (Viktor Knigge, Mason Peer, Tristan Hanson, Chase Lessard), 9:33.04).

High jump – 1, Lawson Davis, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, 5-11. 4, Connor Olson, SCF, 5-0.  

Pole vault – 1, Joseph Jensen, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, 13-0. 

Long jump – 1, Cole Lundequam, Cameron, 18-9.75. 

Triple jump – 1, Jordan Folz, Cameron, 39-7.5. 

Shot put – 1, Ian Perrine, Spooner, 42-2. 3, Dylan Christie, SCF, 35-6.75. 

Discus – 1, Matthew Vosberg, Spooner, 113-7. 3, Dylan Christie, SCF, 98-11. 

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.